Visa and Passport Requirements for Peru

Citizens of the United States, Canada, European Union, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, ASEAN, and most South American countries do not need to apply in advance for a tourist visa to visit Peru.

A passport valid for at least six months longer than you intend to stay in Peru is required to receive a Tourist Visa at the border or the international airport upon arrival in Peru. Tourists must also provide evidence of return or onward travel. Travelers to Peru will receive a card from Peruvian Immigration upon arrival stating the length of approved stay (usually 90 days). Extensions are not available, and overstays will result in fines. Visit the Embassy of Peru website in country that issued your passport for the most current visa information and to determine if you must apply for a visa in advance of arrival. Peru does not require any immunizations for entry, although it recommends vaccination against yellow fever.